Sales and Partner Questions: North America: +1 315 463 1585 | Need Support? Call Customer Service on +1 315 463 9541
TS-2408 Aggregation TAP

SINGLEstream™ Link Aggregation Taps TS-2408 Aggregation TAP

These network taps are ideal for security applications, network monitoring and anywhere you need to see all the data that only an In-Line solution can provide. Invisible to the network, completely passive and fault-tolerant, fiber taps will not affect network performance or integrity.

 

Click here to Download the Rack Mount Installation Guide

 

A copy of traffic from the network links are passively copied for monitoring. In the rare event of power loss, traffic is completely unaffected on connected network devices.

  • Consolidate monitoring tools to reduce management expenses and lower tool costs
  • Single point of deployment and remote management minimizes management expenses and reduces MTTR
  • Monitor 10G links with 1G tools for increased ROI and more efficient use of monitoring resources
  • After installation, deploy tools right away without impacting your production network
  • Receives traffic from additional taps or SPAN ports to allow you to increase the scale of intallation
  • Connecting two or more similar tools brings additional redundancy to the monitoring solution.
  • Aggregation/Regeneration - Combine multiple network links or channels into one stream or send copies to multiple connected tools to share data sources
  • Media Conversion - Leverage existing monitoring tools regardless of media type
  • Port Speeds ranging from 1000Mbps to 10Gbps
  • All ports active with full features - no per port/feature licensing
  • Manage device remotely or locally with extensive CLI (telnet/SSH)
  • Dual Redundant Power ensures monitoring uptime
  • E-mail event notifications on user-defined events
  • NTP Support
  • Local Syslog Support

PORTS
Tap Ports: Four (4) 10/1G Fiber
Any-to-Any Ports: Four (4) SFP+/SFP
(Supports SFP+ SR, LR, LRM, SFP SX, LX, BT)
Management Port: RJ45
Console Port: DB9


POWER REQUIREMENTS
Dual Redundant Hot Swappable Power Supplies (Included)
Maximum Power Consumption: Less than 90 Watts
Individual Power Supply Rating: 100-240V ~50-60Hz 7A MAX.

 

CERTIFICATIONS
CE, RoHS, ICES-0003 Class A

 

DIMENSIONS (HXWXD)
1.5 x 8.3 x 12.5 in (3.81 x 21.08 x 31.75 cm)

 

WEIGHT
3.75 lbs (1.7 kgs)

 

ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0º to 40ºC)
Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30º to 65ºC)
Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing

 

WARRANTY
One (1) Year Hardware Warranty included. Advanced Replacement-Next Day, third business
day options available.

 

INSERTION LOSS
Multimode (50/62.5 micron diameter) 50/50 = 4.2 dB
Multimode (50/62.5 micron diameter) 70/30 = 3.0 / 6.7 dB
Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 50/50 = 3.9 dB
Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 70/30 = 2.2 / 6.3 dB

 

ORDERING INFORMATION

  • TS-2408-55-55  Taps one link and outputs copies to 2 monitoring ports.
    Installed on a 50 micron 10G/1G fiber link. 50/50 split ratio.

 

  • TS-2408-56-56 Taps one link and outputs copies to 2 monitoring ports.
    Installed on a 62.5 micron 10G/1G fiber link. 50/50 split ratio.

 

  • TS-2408-59-59 Taps one link and outputs copies to 2 monitoring ports.
    Installed on a 9 micron 10G/1G fiber link. 50/50 split ratio.

Optional Equipment               Description
SFP+-SR/SX                        10G/1G Multimode Fiber Transceiver
SFP+-LR/LX                         10G/1G Singlemode Fiber Transceiver
SFP-SX                               1G Multimode Fiber Transceiver
SFP-LX                                1G Singlemode Fiber Transceiver
SFP-RJ45                            1G Copper Transceiver
RMC-2C                               Rack mount for TS-1406. Fits two units in a 1U chassis.

Model Tap 1 Split Ratio Tap 1 Diameter Tap 2 Split Ratio Tap 2 Diameter
TS-2408-55-55 50/50 50 Micron  50/50 50 Micron 
TS-2408-55-56 50/50 50 Micron  50/50 62.5 Micron 
TS-2408-55-59 50/50 50 Micron  50/50 9 Micron
TS-2408-55-75 50/50 50 Micron  70/30 50 Micron 
TS-2408-55-76 50/50 50 Micron  70/30 62.5 Micron 
TS-2408-55-79 50/50 50 Micron  70/30 9 Micron
TS-2408-56-56 50/50 62.5 Micron  50/50 62.5 Micron 
TS-2408-56-59 50/50 62.5 Micron  50/50 9 Micron
TS-2408-56-75 50/50 62.5 Micron  70/30 50 Micron 
TS-2408-56-76 50/50 62.5 Micron  70/30 62.5 Micron 
TS-2408-56-79 50/50 62.5 Micron  70/30 9 Micron
TS-2408-59-59 50/50 9 Micron 50/50 9 Micron
TS-2408-59-75 50/50 9 Micron 70/30 50 Micron 
TS-2408-59-76 50/50 9 Micron 70/30 62.5 Micron 
TS-2408-59-79 50/50 9 Micron 70/30 9 Micron
TS-2408-75-75 70/30 50 Micron  70/30 50 Micron 
TS-2408-75-76 70/30 50 Micron  70/30 62.5 Micron 
TS-2408-75-79 70/30 50 Micron  70/30 9 Micron
TS-2408-76-76 70/30 62.5 Micron  70/30 62.5 Micron 
TS-2408-76-79 70/30 62.5 Micron  70/30 9 Micron
TS-2408-79-79 70/30 9 Micron 70/30 9 Micron
CLOSE PLEASE