google-site-verification: google8e5600d3562b2e28.htm SS-2212-10G - Datacom Systems Inc
Sales and Partner Questions: North America: +1 315 463 1585 | Need Support? Call Customer Service on +1 315 463 9541
SS-2212-10G

Network Taps SS-2212-10G

The SINGLEstream SS-2212-10G is passivley inserted inline and can collect traffic from ten network links and direct two links full duplex traffic toward two outputs.  Non-powered, built in fiber taps mean that traffic is safely collected with less that 10ns of latency added to the network.  With 2 monitoring ports, you can have 2 copies of full duplex, line rate data streams.  The SS-2212-10G is best used where a large number of 10G links need to be troubleshot quickly with one or two analytic devices.
  • Access up to 80 10G links with 2 analytic tools
  • 100% uptime, fiber taps are built into the device so there is no potential loss of traffic on the network
  • Eliminate SPAN port contention, oversubscription and configuration errors
  • Tapped ports can be directed to any monitor port
  • Up to 8 devices can be stacked to look like a single logical unit

 

ANY TO ANY PORTS

  • Network: Ten (10) SR or LR Network Taps with Dual LC connectors
  • Monitoring: Two (2) SR or LR Monitoring Ports
  • Management Port: RJ45
  • Console Port: DB9

SPLIT RATIO

  • 50/50, 70/30, 80/20
  • Additional Split Ratios Available

INSERTION LOSS*

  • Multimode (choose 50/62.5 micron diameter) 50/50 = 4.2 dB
  • Multimode (choose 50/62.5 micron diameter) 70/30 = 3.0 / 6.7 dB
  • Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 50/50 = 3.9 dB
  • Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 70/30 = 2.2 / 6.3 dB
  • * typical per fiber

POWER REQUIREMENTS

  • Dual Redundant Hot Swappable Power Supplies (Included)
  • Maximum Power Consumption: Less than 200 Watts
  • Individual Power Supply Rating: 100-240V ~47-63Hz 4A MAX.

CERTIFICATIONS

  • CE, RoHS

DIMENSIONS (HXWXD)

  • 1.72 x 19.00 x 26.5 in (4.37 x 48.26 x 67.31 cm)

WEIGHT

  • 18.15 lbs (8.23 kgs)

ENVIRONMENTAL

  • Operating Temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0º to 40ºC)
  • Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30º to 65ºC)
  • Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing

WARRANTY

  • One (1) Year Hardware Warranty included, Advanced Replacement-Next Day, 3rd Business Day options available
ORDERING INFORMATION
 
            Product                         Description
 
            SS-2212-10G                SINGLEstream 10G Link Network Tap (10-Taps, 2 Non-Aggregated Monitoring Ports)
            Model Options:              SR:  multi-mode (50 or 62.5 micron)
                                             LR: single-mode (9 micron)
 

Rack Mount Ears included

CLOSE PLEASE