google-site-verification: google8e5600d3562b2e28.htm 40G Fiber Tap (FTP-1514) - Datacom Systems Inc
Sales and Partner Questions: North America: +1 315 463 1585 | Need Support? Call Customer Service on +1 315 463 9541
40G Fiber Tap (FTP-1514)

Network Taps 40G Fiber Tap (FTP-1514)

40 Gigabit fiber taps from Datacom Systems provide your network monitoring and security tools passive permanent access into your 40 Gigabit fiber network.

They provide permanent In-Line access to network links - eliminating the need for network connectors to be disconnected and connected each time a segment needs to be analyzed.

Our taps allow you to view layer 1 and 2 errors not seen when performing network monitoring using SPAN ports

  • OM3 fiber
  • Rack mount ear included
  • Optional 1U rack mount holds 3 taps
  • 4U 12 bay rack available

NETWORK PORT

  • Two (2) 40Gb MTP Network Connections

MONITOR PORT

  • Two (2) 40Gb MTP Monitoring Connections

SPLIT RATIO

  • 50/50
  • 70/30

FIBER TYPE

  • OM3

INSERTION LOSS*

  • 50/50 split ratio results in a 4.6 dB insertion loss
  • 70/30 split ratio results ina a 6.6/2.6 dB insertion loss
  • * approximate per fiber

FIBER TYPE

  • OM3

PHYSICAL DIMENSIONS (H x W x D)

  • 1.07 x 5 x 7 in (2.7 x 12.7 x 17.78 cm)

WEIGHT

  • 15 oz (0.43 kgs)

CERTIFICATIONS

  • CE, ROHS

ENVIRONMENTAL

  • Operating Temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0° to 40°C)
  • Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30° to 65°C )
  • Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing

WARRANTY

  • Two (2) Year Standard Hardware Warranty
ORDERING INFORMATION (Additional Split Ratios Available)
 
           Product                              Description
  • FTP-1514                          40Gb Passive TAP with 2 MTP ports to tap a 12 fiber strand link.  50/50 split ratio, 50 micron fiber, with 2 separate MTP output ports.
  • FTP-1714                          40Gb Passive TAP with 2 MTP ports to tap a 12 fiber strand link.  70/30 split ratio, 50 micron fiber, with 2 separate MTP output ports.
CLOSE PLEASE